What is the common name of Asystasia Gangetica?

Chinese Violet
Asystasia gangetica (L.) T. Anderson

Family Name: Acanthaceae
Synonyms: Asystasia coromandeliana, Justicia gangetica
Common Name: Coromandel, Chinese Violet, Creeping Foxglove, Ganges Primrose

What is Chinese violet flower?

Chinese violet is a fast growing creeper with white flowers. It can smother native plants, horticultural crops, gardens and lawns.

Is Asystasia a perennial?

Asystasia Gangetica is a fast growing perennial plant which is included on lists of invasive plants in many areas, including for Cuba, Puerto Rico and Hawaii. In Australia. It is a fast-growing, spreading groundcover that grows to 0.6m in height – or, if supported, up to 1m. or more.

How do you take care of Asystasia?

Asystasia gangetica, Chinese Violet, Creeping Foxglove (0.3m)

  1. Sunlight: Semi-Shade, Full Sun.
  2. Water: Water when soil feels dry to the touch, do not over-water.
  3. Fertiliser: Keep your plant in top form by feeding it every few weeks with a dilute solution of liquid fertiliser or solid fertiliser over the soil.

Is Asystasia Gangetica invasive?

gangetica is a fast growing perennial plant which is included on various lists of invasive plants, including for Cuba, Puerto Rico and Hawaii. In Australia, A. gangetica subsp. micrantha is on the National Environmental Alert List (Ismail and Shukor, 1998) while in Florida it is considered a noxious weed.

Is Chinese violet edible?

Native to South East Asia, Chinese Violet can be a noxious weed, but if you have space for it to colonise — its a great source and constant supply of green vegetables. Good in soups, quiches and omelettes as a spinach substitute. Use leaves only, discard fibrous stems. Flowers can be used in salads.

How do you care for variegated Chinese violets?

Variegated Chinese Violet

  1. Full sun to partial shade.
  2. Occasional watering.
  3. A little frost hardy: 32F (0°C)
  4. Free draining.

What can I plant with a heliotrope?

Grow heliotrope as a companion plant with low growing, colorful annuals such as nasturtiums and calendula. Mix them with silver foliaged plants, such as dusty miller or cascading, pastel-colored trailers such as lobelia or alyssum.

How do you propagate Chinese violet?

Propagating by division The simplest method is to carefully dig around the clump and gently pull it apart into fist sized pieces and re-plant immediately. The middle of the original clump should be discarded as this will have lost vigour and become woody.

Are violets good for you?

Violets leaves are highly medicinal, with a soothing mucilaginous property. They are antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, and a blood cleanser. They are good for coughs and colds, and can be made into a violet leaf and honey cough syrup.

What flower is poisonous to humans?

Nerium oleander the sweetly scented killer The elegant Nerium oleander, the blossoms of which are crimson, magenta or creamy white, is one of the most toxic plants in the world. Every part of the plant, from its stem to its sap, is incredibly poisonous if ingested.

How do you propagate Asystasia Gangetica?

Asystasia gangetica can be propagated by seed and stem cuttings with 1–3 nodes. Single-node cuttings buried in soil produce flowers and fruits within 6 weeks.