Who can self certify SPCC plan?

The SPCC rule has streamlined requirements for facilities with smaller oil storage capacity. The owner or operator of a “qualified facility” can prepare and self-certify an SPCC Plan rather than have a Professional Engineer (PE) review and certify the Plan.

How often does an SPCC plan need to be reviewed?

once every five years
SPCC Plans must be reviewed at least once every five years, but they are also supposed to be updated when there is a change to the oil storage at a facility. Oftentimes plans aren’t updated when changes are made at the facility, and changes are left to be caught during the next five-year review.

What is required in a SPCC plan?

SPCC Plan Is Required To Prevent Oil Spills Typically these plans make sure the site has the proper mechanism & equipment to contain spills. Elements of the plan also list the countermeasures that are used to prevent oil spills.

When must an SPCC plan be submitted to the EPA?

9. Do I need to submit the SPCC Plan to EPA? No, SPCC Plans should be maintained at any facility normally attended at least four hours per day or at the nearest field office if the facility is not so staffed. Submit your Plan to EPA only when requested.

What is a Tier 1 SPCC?

To be a Tier I qualified facility, you must have: A total aboveground oil storage capacity of 10,000 U.S. gallons or less; No aboveground oil storage containers with a capacity greater than 5,000 U.S. gallons; and. No single oil discharge greater than 1,000 gallons, or.

What is a Tier 2 SPCC?

So a Tier II Plan, also known as the Self Certified Plan, is for a facility with no oil spills in the last 3 years, with at least 1,320-gallons of oil products on-site, an oil tank equal to or larger than 5,000-gallons, and total oil storage under 10,000-gallons. If you think you might need an SPCC Plan, don’t delay.

When should I update my SPCC plan?

Amend and update your SPCC Plan when changes are made to the facility, for example, if you add new storage containers (e.g. tanks) that are 55 gallons or larger. You must review your Plan every five years to include any changes in oil storage or spill prevention procedures or equipment at your facility.

Do SPCC plans expire?

The SPCC Plan, prepared in accordance with 40 CFR 112, is a “dynamic” document, and does not expire.

How much does an SPCC plan cost?

For a typical site, developing an SPCC Plan from scratch may cost between $8,000 and $12,000, depending upon the factors stated above. Review and re-certification of an SPCC Plan after alterations to storage, products, and/or containment may typically cost between $500 and $1,500.

What substances are not regulated under the SPCC rule?

Natural Gas and Condensate Natural gas, which volatilizes on contact with water or air, is not regulated in the SPCC rule. However, natural gas liquid condensate is regulated if stored in containers greater than 55 gallons.

Is SPCC training required annually?

It’s also absolutely required to happen at least once annually, and not conducting training will get you some hefty violations from the USEPA. Just having an SPCC Plan is not enough. You need to conduct annual SPCC training.

What is the difference between Tier I and Tier II?

Tier I contains general information on hazardous chemicals at a facility, and Tier II contains specific information on hazardous chemicals present at the facility. The Tier II forms must be submitted annually on March 1st and sent to: Your State Emergency Response Commission. Your Local Emergency Planning Committee.

What is SPCC plan self-certification?

Self-certification is an optional alternative to PE certification of the Plan. However, please note that some states do not allow self-certification. You should consult with your state to ensure that SPCC Plan certification is not limited to PEs. A list of State Professional Engineer (PE) licensing board contacts is available.

What are the requirements to be a SPCC plan qualified facility?

These facilities must meet the eligibility criteria for a qualified facility and have no individual aboveground oil storage containers greater than 5,000 gallons. Note: Some states do not allow self-certification. You should consult with your state to ensure that SPCC Plan certification is not limited to Professional Engineers (PE).

How can I find out if a SPCC plan is PE certified?

We’ve also seen state PE boards state that any SPCC Plan for a facility in that state must be certified by a PE. For example, on Kentucky’s PE Board website, they address this very topic. How can you find out? It’s not easy. The USEPA maintains a list of state PE licensing boards online and contact information here.

How do I comply with the SPCC regulation?

You can use this template to comply with the SPCC regulation or use it as a model and modify it as necessary to meet your facility-specific needs. If you modify the template, your Plan must include a section cross-referencing the location of each applicable requirement of the SPCC rule.